Page Header

Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 6,151 to 6,200 of 6,723

      «Prev «1 ... 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 135» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
6151 The census is marked to say that she was a widow. COLUMBER, Susan (I5159)
 
6152 The census lists a 15 year old grand-daughter, Goldie J. Killough. The only person that this might be would be the person called Eva, age 5 in the 1900 Census. KILLOUGH, Eva (I8669)
 
6153 The census lists:

Male 20-30: 1 (Austin)
Males 5-10: 1 (William)
Males <5: 2 (Thomas, Peter)

Females 20-30: 1 (Demanda) 
Family F3263
 
6154 The census notes that Edgar's highest education was eight years of college, and Constance's, four years of college. Family F3502
 
6155 The census reads as follows:
Males under ten: 2 [John Jr, 1817 and Samuel, 1810]
Males 10-16: 1 [George, 1806]
Males 45 & >: [John Sr, 1767]

Females under 10: 3 [Sarah, 1820 &? &?]
Females 10-16: 1 [?]
Females 16-26: 2 [Could these be daughters from his first marriage?]
Females 26-45: [Hannah]
(The 1860 Census says that Hannah was 80 which would make her 40 in 1820.)
--------------------------
Click mouse here to read a copy of the original census record. 
ELLIOTT, George (I259)
 
6156 The census reads as follows:
Males under ten: 2 [John Jr, 1817 and Samuel, 1810]
Males 10-16: 1 [George, 1806]
Males 45 & >: [John Sr, 1767]

Females under 10: 3 [Sarah, 1820 &? &?]
Females 10-16: 1 [?]
Females 16-26: 2 [Could these be daughters from his first marriage?]
Females 26-45: [Hannah]
(The 1860 Census says that Hannah was 80 which would make her 40 in 1820.)
--------------------------
Click mouse here to read a copy of the original census record. 
ELLIOTT, Sarah (I5022)
 
6157 The census reads as follows:
Males under ten: 2 [John Jr, 1817 and Samuel, 1810]
Males 10-16: 1 [George, 1806]
Males 45 & >: [John Sr, 1767]

Females under 10: 3 [Sarah, 1820 &? &?]
Females 10-16: 1 [?]
Females 16-26: 2 [Could these be daughters from his first marriage?]
Females 26-45: [Hannah]
(The 1860 Census says that Hannah was 80 which would make her 40 in 1820.)
--------------------------
Click mouse here to read a copy of the original census record. 
ELLIOTT, John (I5024)
 
6158 The census reads as follows:
Males under ten: 2 [John Jr, 1817 and Samuel, 1810]
Males 10-16: 1 [George, 1806]
Males 45 & >: [John Sr, 1767]

Females under 10: 3 [Sarah, 1820 &? &?]
Females 10-16: 1 [?]
Females 16-26: 2 [Could these be daughters from his first marriage?]
Females 26-45: [Hannah]
(The 1860 Census says that Hannah was 80 which would make her 40 in 1820.)
--------------------------
Click mouse here to read a copy of the original census record. 
ELLIOTT, Samuel E. (I5053)
 
6159 The census reads as follows:
Males under ten: 2 [John Jr, 1817 and Samuel, 1810]
Males 10-16: 1 [George, 1806]
Males 45 & >: [John Sr, 1767]

Females under 10: 3 [Sarah, 1820 &? &?]
Females 10-16: 1 [?]
Females 16-26: 2 [Could these be daughters from his first marriage?]
Females 26-45: [Hannah]
(The 1860 Census says that Hannah was 80 which would make her 40 in 1820.)
--------------------------
Click mouse here to read a copy of the original census record. 
Family F574
 
6160 The census record is badly written, but she was listed as Mary A. Herr. Her age was given as 66, and she was shown to be a widow. It is only the addition of her children: Walter, Elizabeth and Charles that seem to confirm that this was Mary Ann. SCHIFFERLY, Mary Ann (I3886)
 
6161 The census recorded that Ann E. Bolon was 7. BOLON, Annie E (I7372)
 
6162 The census recorded that she had given birth to two children neither of which were living at the time. This is consistent with the information given in 1900 when she was living with Lorenzo and Deborah in Oregon. ELLIOTT, Esther E. (I258)
 
6163 The census recorded that they had been married for 26 years, and that four of five children born to Mary Ann were still living. The four children who were still living were the four she had with her first husband, Jacob Bloom; her only child with John Ruggly, Rosa May had died in 1878. Family F3493
 
6164 The census recorded that this was the second marriage for both William and Deborah. They had been married for two years, and seven of nine children born to her were still living. Family F3023
 
6165 The census recorded that three of their four children were still living. Family F1687
 
6166 The census records:
1 male 70-80: Susan's father, Rev. Josiah Osborne
1 male 40-50: John (48)
1 male 30-40:
2 males 20-30: Nathaniel and John Jr.
3 males 15-20:
1 male 10-15:
1 male 5-10: Josiah (8)
1 male under 5: Addison (<1)

1 female 40-50: Susan (47)
3 females 15-20:
1 female 10-15: Harriet (11)
1 female <5: Catherine (3)

This census and that of 1820 suggest strongly that we have yet to identify some of John and Susan's daughters. 
KELLY, Harriet P. (I14806)
 
6167 The census records:
1 male 70-80: Susan's father, Rev. Josiah Osborne
1 male 40-50: John (48)
1 male 30-40:
2 males 20-30: Nathaniel and John Jr.
3 males 15-20:
1 male 10-15:
1 male 5-10: Josiah (8)
1 male under 5: Addison (<1)

1 female 40-50: Susan (47)
3 females 15-20: Elizabeth (19) and two others
1 female 10-15: Harriet (11)
1 female <5: Catherine (3)

This census and that of 1820 suggest strongly that we have yet to identify some of John and Susan's daughters.
 
KELLY, Elizabeth (I14845)
 
6168 The census records:
1 male 70-80: Susan's father, Rev. Josiah Osborne
1 male 40-50: John (48)
1 male 30-40:
2 males 20-30: Nathaniel and John Jr.
3 males 15-20:
1 male 10-15:
1 male 5-10: Josiah (8)
1 male under 5: Addison (<1)

1 female 40-50: Susan (47)
3 females 15-20: Elizabeth (19) and two others
1 female 10-15: Harriet (11)
1 female <5: Catherine (3)

This census and that of 1820 suggest strongly that we have yet to identify some of John and Susan's daughters.
 
Family F725
 
6169 The census records:
One male 26-45: John (39)
One male 10-16: John Jr. (13)
One male < 10: Nathaniel ?

One female 26-45: Susan (37)
Four females to 10: Harriet (1), Elizabeth (9), two others unknown 
KELLY, Elizabeth (I14845)
 
6170 The census records:
One male 26-45: John (39)
One male 10-16: John Jr. (13)
One male < 10: Nathaniel ?

One female 26-45: Susan (37)
Four females to 10: Harriet (1), Elizabeth (9), two others unknown 
Family F725
 
6171 The census records:
One male 26-45: John (39)
One male 10-16: John Jr. (13)
One male < 10: Nathaniel ?

One female 26-45: Susan (37)
Four females to 10: Harriet (1), Three others unknown 
KELLY, Harriet P. (I14806)
 
6172 The census reported that they had been married for 13 years and that only two of three children were still living. They were listed just before a listing for her mother, Barbara Hauenstein, and brother, Albert. Family F2247
 
6173 The census reported:

1 male 30-40: Nathaniel (34)
1 male 10-15: Unknown

1 female 30-40: Margaret (31)
1 female <5: Unknown 
Family F727
 
6174 The census reported:

One male 20-30: James 29
One male 5-10: William 5

One female: 20-30: Mary Ann
Two females: <5: Unknown 
Family F3877
 
6175 The census reports that they had been married for thirty-two years, and that seven of eleven children were still living. Family F1488
 
6176 The Census reports the following:

One male 20-30: Joseph (29)

One female 20-30: Mary (25)
Two females <5: 
Family F3915
 
6177 The census says he was 37, but this seems incorrect. Family F3079
 
6178 The census says she was 1 year and 11 months KEMP, Grace Elizabeth (I5434)
 
6179 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. KIRKPATRICK, Eva L. (I7324)
 
6180 The census says that she had twelve children with ten still alive in 1900.

The census says that he was born July 1850 and that she was born Nov 1825 
Family F514
 
6181 The census says that she was married although no husband is listed. She had been married for 35 years and had only one child. That child, Florence was living with her. ENOCH, Marietta (I15948)
 
6182 The census says that they had been married for 32 years and that eight of eleven children born to Jennie were still living. Family F3535
 
6183 The census says they had been married for 44 years, but this is unlikely. The census also says that all ten children born to them were still living. Family F1749
 
6184 The census says they had been married for five years and both children were still living. Family F75
 
6185 The Census shows the following:

Males 10-15: 1
Males 15-20: 1
Males 30-40: 1 Lambert would have been 33

Females 20-30: 1 Martha would have been 22
Females 40-50: 1 Might this have been Martha's mother?

Given Martha's age, one wonders who the younger males in the household might have been. 
Family F528
 
6186 The census, apparently incorrectly, lists a Christiana Haar, female, age 3. However, other records make this Christian, male, who would have been 2 and approaching his 3rd birthday. HERR, Christian (I9293)
 
6187 The ceremony was conducted in the home of the bride's parents. Family F3533
 
6188 The certificate of live birth from Michigan says her birthday was Sept. 22, 1886, while another says it was January 4, 1887. The 1900 census says that she was born in March, 1886, and 1886 is the birth year on her grave stone. Her Certificate of Death says that she was born on March 12, 1886; so that's the date I will choose since her husband is the one who provide this information. TODD, Carrie Alice (I36)
 
6189 The cited record says his middle name was Gottlob ZELLER, Christian Gottfried (I15566)
 
6190 The couple kept the pub, "Horse and Groom." Family F1243
 
6191 The date of April 18th was in the Bible of Lemuel Watkins, but the year was not listed in that source. Family F3455
 
6192 The dates of his birth and death are handwritten on the copy of the text of which I have but an electronic copy. BONINE, Elias Sr. (I15698)
 
6193 The dates on her grave are very hard to read so these dates may not be accurate. HERR, Ella (I9299)
 
6194 The death certificate of William John Todd says that his parents were Nathaniel Todd and Miss Montgomery. TODD, Nathaniel (I4176)
 
6195 The death record calls him Frances A. Darcy, but his parents' names are correctly recorded. DARCY, Francis Nathaniel (I14991)
 
6196 The Elliot Family History Book also notes sons Wilkinson and Levi born to Frances Elliott.
Francis Elliott was a carpenter by trade as were many of his sons.
This family moved from Westland MM, Washington County, Pennsylvania to Marlborough MM, Stark County, Ohio. 
ELLIOT, Francis (I4590)
 
6197 The Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy says that he was buried in Goshen Cemetery, but, in fact, he was buried in the Quaker Cemetery in Perry Township. WATKINS, James Jr (I111)
 
6198 The Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy says that James was born 28 June, 1786. WATKINS, James Jr (I111)
 
6199 The England Census records from 1851 to 1881all say she was born in Ilminster, Somerset, England. The record on the LDS website says she was born in Cruch, Dorset, England. MINSON, Sarah Ann (I6064)
 
6200 The entry for her given names is difficult to decipher. One cannot be certain that the second name was Barbara. ZELLER, Christiana Barbara (I15563)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 ... 135» Next»



This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding, Version 12.01 ©, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2019.